Skip to Main content Skip to Navigation



Workshop Objectives

This symposium intends to bring together researchers and practitioners working on modeling and optimization of wireless network design and operations.

It welcomes original, high-quality works on different perspectives, including performance analysis and simulation, algorithms and protocol design, optimization theory and application, information theoretic analysis including capacity scaling, for all forms of wireless networks: cellular, metropolitan, ad hoc, delay-tolerant, mesh, sensor networks as well as any combination of these.


Program Committee

Technical Program Chair: Ariel Orda (Technion, Israel)
Technical Program Co-Chairs: Nidhi Hegde(Orange Labs, France) and Lavy Libman (University of Sydney, Australia)

  • Nadjib Achir, (University of Paris 13, France)
  • Tarik Ait-Idir, (INPT, Morocco)
  • Ahmad Al Hanbali , (University of Eindhoven, the Netherlands)
  • Sara Alouf, (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
  • Tansu Alpcan, (Technical University Berlin, Germany)
  • Eitan Altman, (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France)
  • Zwi Altman , (France Telecom R&D, France)
  • Stefano Avallone, (University of Naples, Italy)
  • Ron Banner, (HP -labs Israel, Israel)
  • Joao Barros, (University of Porto, Portugal)
  • Tamer Basar , (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Randall Berry, (Northwestern University, USA)
  • Erez Biton, (Alvarion, Israel)
  • Sem Borst, (Alcatel-Lucent, Bell Labs, USA)
  • Matteo Cesana , (Politecnico di Milano, Italy)
  • Mun Choon Chan , (National Universiy if Singapore, Singapore)
  • Prasanna Chaporkar , (IIT Bombay, India)
  • Shingang Chen, (University of Florida, USA)
  • Sunghyun Choi, (Seoul National University, Korea)
  • Sae-Young Chung , (KAIST, Korea)
  • Jon Crowcroft , (University of Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Francesco De Pellegrini , (Create-Net, Italy)
  • Eylem Ekici , (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Rachid El-Elazouzi, (LIA/CERI University of Avignon, France)
  • Anthony Epheremides, (University of Maryland at College Park, USA)
  • Atilla Eryilmaz, (Ohio State University, USA)
  • Faramarz Fekri , (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Laura Galluccio , (University of Catania, Italy)
  • Andrey Garnaev , (St. Petersburg State University, Russia)
  • James Gross, (RWTH Aachen University, Germany)
  • Stephen Hanly, (The University of Melbourne, Australia)
  • Nidhi Hedge, (Orange Labs, France)
  • Jianwei Huang , (The Chinese University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
  • Jean-Pierre Hubaux , (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Stratis Ioannidis , (Thomson, France)
  • Tara Javidi, (University of California, USA)
  • Aruna Jayasuriya, (University of South of Australia, Australia)
  • Mikael Johansson, (Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Hoelger Karl , (University of Paderborn, Germany)
  • Seong-Lyun Kim , (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • Peng-Yong Kong , (Institute of Infocomm Research, Singapore)
  • Ioannis Koukoutsidis, (Hellenic Army, Greece)
  • Iordanis Koutsopoulos, (UTH, Greece)
  • Ulas Kozat, (DoCoMo-Labs USA, USA)
  • Bhaskar Krishnamachari , (University of Southern California, USA)

  • Anurag Kumar , (Indian Institute of Science, India)
  • Borjn Landfeldt, (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Samson Lasaulce, (CNRS - Supelec, France)
  • Jang-Won Lee, (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • Wonjun Lee, (Korea University, Korea)
  • Olivier Leveque , (EPFL, Switzerland)
  • Zongpeng Li, (University of Calgary, Canada)
  • Lavy Libman , (University of Sydney, Australia)
  • Ishai Menache, (Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA)
  • Daniele Miorandi, (Create-Net, Italy)
  • Jeonghoon Mo, (Yonsei University, Korea)
  • Eytan Modiano , (MIT, USA)
  • Ariel Orda , (Technion, Israel)
  • Jun Peng , (UTPA, USA)
  • Balakrishna Prabhu, (LAAS-CNRS, France)
  • Alexandre Proutiere, (Microsoft Research, United Kingdom)
  • Bozidar Radunovic, (Microsoft Research Cambridge, United Kingdom)
  • Lars K. Rasmussen , Royal Institute of Technology, Sweden)
  • Danny Raz , (Technion, Israel)
  • Peter Reichl , (Telecommunications Research Center, Vienna, Austria)
  • Michele Rossi, (University fo Padova, Italy)
  • Joachim Sachs, (Ericsson Research, Germany)
  • Theodoros Salonidis, (Thomson Technology Paris Laboratory, France)
  • Sujay Sanghavi , (University of Texas, Austin, USA)
  • Gabriel Scalosub , (Ben-Gurion University, Israel)
  • Michael Segal , (Ben-Gurion University the Negev, Israel)
  • Srinivas Shakkotai, (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Nahum Shimkin, (Technion, Israel)
  • Alex Sprintson, (Texas A&M University, USA)
  • R. Srikand , (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign, USA)
  • Radu Stoleru , ((Texas A&M University, USA)
  • Tzu-Chieh Tsai , (National Chengchi University, Dept. of Computer Science, Taiwan)
  • Subbarayan Venkatesan, (University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
  • Jean Walrand, (University of California, Berkeley, USA)
  • Chih-Chun Wang, (Purdue University, USA)
  • You-Chiun Wang , (National Chiao-Tung University, Taiwan)
  • Yu Wang , (University of North Carolina at Charlotte, USA)
  • Phil Whiting , (Bell Labs, Lucent Technologies, USA)
  • Andreas Willig, (Technical University of Berlin, Germany)
  • Yu Yang, (GainSpan Inc., USA)
  • Edmund Yeh, (Yale University, USA)
  • Chih-Wei Yi , (National Chiao Tung Unversity, Taiwan)
  • Yung Yi , (KAIST: Korea Advance Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
  • Wuyi Yue , (Konan University, Japan)

Organizing Committee
  • General Chairman: Anthony Ephremides (University of Mariland, USA)
  • General Co-chairs: Eitan Altman (INRIA, France) and Rachid El-Azouzi (UAPV, France)
  • Technical Program Chair: Ariel Horda (Technion, Israel)
  • Technical Program Co-chairs: Nidhi Hedge (Orange Labs, France) and Lavy Libman (Univ. of Sydney, Australia)
  • Workshops Chair: David Gesbert (Eurecom, France)
  • Publication Chairs: Tijani Chahed (Telecom Sud Paris, France)
  • Publicity Chairs: Claudio Cicconetti (INTECS, Italy) and Dinesh Kumar (IBM, USA), and Nelson Vicuna (UDO, Venezuela )
  • Conference Coordinator: Agnes Cortell (INRIA, France)


Sponsors

Orange Institute of Electrical and Electronics EngineersIFIP - International Federation for Information ProcessingEuro-NF Alcatel-Lucent


IEEE Information Theory Society Proactive Initiative on Pervasive Adaptation Cambridge University Press Technicolor IEEE Control Systems Society



Réalisation Service IST INRIA Sophia Antipolis Méditerranée / Laboratoire I3S